logo.png
Home > Achievements > Students > Non-Academic > 2017

2017

Singapore Olympic Foundation - Peter Lim Scholarship

Peter-Lim-Scholarship.jpgThe Singapore Olympic Foundation (SOF) set up the SOF-Peter Lim Scholarship with a S$10-million donation from philanthropist and sports enthusiast, Mr Peter Lim. The gift remains the single largest donation in Singapore from an individual towards sports development.

The driving force behind the Scholarship is the desire to ensure that no promising young athlete, committed to chasing his sporting dreams, should be hampered by financial considerations.

The Scholarship aims to: Help young deserving sports talents from humble backgrounds to achieve their sporting goals; and Support under-18, high-performing athletes to pursue sporting excellence in their chosen fields
LEO_6429.jpg LEO_6431.jpg LEO_6434.jpg
  • MUHAMMAD NUR ILHAM BIN MOHAMAD YUSOF 6E
  • MUHAMMAD DENNY SYAUQQIE BIN MUHAMMAD HAFFIZ 6A
  • MUHAMMAD KABEER BIN MUHAMMAD SALMAN 5C

DanceSports Competition - 3rd National for all Primary Schools

2017 Sportdance.jpg
Competition happened on Thursday, 13/04/17, 1.30pm at Pasir Ris Sports and Recreation Centre's Sports Hall and the students were chaperoned by Miss Tiara and Miss Tresha.

Julie Pritam Singh, 4D - 1st in Solo Cha Cha Medalist

NicolaEllenKunsevitsky, 5C - 4th place and 5th place for Solo Cha Cha Medalist and Solo Jive Open

Rugby

The Junior Boys defended the pride of Damai Rugby by achieving the highest position in the East Zonal competition despite having to face a record of 5 schools in the competition, more than any other Zones.

Zonal (East) Champions (Juniors - Under 11)
  • AKMAL ZUHAILY P4-A
  • ELIJAH PRESTON CHEN P4-C
  • NABIL FIKRI P4-C
  • CHEN SIBIN P4-C
  • KAYDEN NOBLE P4-D
  • MUHAMMAD AMIR HILMAN BIN ALIMAN P5-D
  • MUHAMMAD NABIL IZZDANISH BIN MOHAMED AMIR P5-D
  • WONG SINGHAN P5-B
  • MUHAMMAD FAUZAN IHSAN P5-D
  • HARITH ISKANDAR BIN MUS ISKANDAR P5-D
  • MUHAMMAD NUR QAYS BIN ZAINAL P5-A
  • MUHAMMAD ZAWAWI BIN BAHROM P5-D
  • LAVANYA GANESAN MOGHANA ESHVAR P5-C
  • MOHAMMED ZAKI BIN MOHAMMED YAHYA P5-B
  • MUHAMMAD KABEER BIN MUHAMMAD SALMAN P5-C
The Senior Boys faced tough competitions from various schools but proved to be resilient and made it through to the National Competition by being 3rd in the East Zone.

Zonal (East) 3rd (Seniors - Under 13)
  • CHAI WAI HOU        P5-C
  • MD DENNY SYAUQQIE        P6-A
  • YI HONG XU        P6-A
  • MUHAMMAD ANAQI NADIR BIN MUHAMMAD NOH        P6-A
  • MUHAMMAD IZZUL KHALISH BIN SHAHIMRAN        P6-A
  • JAN KRISHNA DAQUIZ KEY LARA        P6-A
  • FATHULLAH BIN ALLYARIES        P6-C
  • MUHAMMAD NUR ILHAM BIN MOHAMAD YUSOF        P6-E
  • RIFQI MARZUQI BIN RAFINYI        P6-E
  • MUHAMMAD IRHAM BIN HAIRULNIZAM        P6-C
  • RAMESH MRITYUNJAY        P6-D
  • MUHAMMAD NURIRFAN        P6-C

Rope Skipping Achievement

East Zone Rope Skipping Competition
took place on 24 March at Meridian Primary School
Individual Speed
East Zone Rope Skipping 3rd (Junior Boys) MOHAMMAD IRFAN BIN MOHD ZAHRIN 4B
Individual Speed East Zone Rope Skipping 2nd (Junior Girls) CATIMBANG HAGIA SOPHIA TORRES 5C
Individual Creative East Zone Rope Skipping 4th (Junior Girls) CATIMBANG HAGIA SOPHIA TORRES 5C
Individual Creative East Zone Rope Skipping 2nd (Senior Boys) DENY IKLIM WIJAYA 6C
Individual Double Under East Zone Rope Skipping
4th (Junior Boys)

MOHAMMAD IRFAN BIN MOHD ZAHRIN 4B    
Individual Double Under East Zone Rope Skipping 2nd (Junior Boys) VICTOR LIM XUAN DI 4D
Individual Double Under East Zone Rope Skipping 4th (Senior Boys) MUHAMMAD NURIRFAN BIN MUHAMMAD IWAN 6C
Individual Double Under
East Zone Rope Skipping 1st (Senior Boys) DENY IKLIM WIJAYA 6C
Double Dutch (TEAM)
East Zone Rope Skipping 2nd (Junior Boys)
MOHAMMAD IRFAN BIN MOHD ZAHRIN 4B
MUHAMMAD MUSTAQIM BIN MOHAMED RAFI 4B
LEE EN LAI 4C
VICTOR LIM XUAN DI 4D
Double Dutch (TEAM)
East Zone Rope Skipping 4th (Junior Girls)
TAN WEN XUAN 4B
LIM ZI YUN 4D
MANIMOORTHI RAGHAVI 4D
Double Dutch (TEAM)
East Zone Rope Skipping 2nd (Senior Boys) TRIAN CHONG YU XIANG 6B
WILBUR POH GEOK PIN 6D
BAI CHONGYU 6D
DENY IKLIM WIJAYA 6C
Pair Creative
East Zone Rope Skipping 4th (Junior Girls)
NUR AFIQAH BINTE HAZLEY 4D
SITI NUR FATEHAH BINTE MOHAMAD YUSOF 5D
CATIMBANG HAGIA SOPHIA TORRES 5C
Pair Creative
East Zone Rope Skipping 1st (Senior Boys)
MUHAMMAD NURIRFAN BIN MUHAMMAD IWAN 6C
WONG YI JIE ANDRIC 6D
DENY IKLIM WIJAYA 6C
Speed Relay (TEAM) East Zone Rope Skipping
3rd (Junior Girls)
KATHRAL ALI NADIA PARAJAS 4A
TAN WEN XUAN 4B
SONAL SHREE 4D
SITI NUR FATEHAH BINTE MOHAMAD YUSOF 5D
CATIMBANG HAGIA SOPHIA TORRES 5C
Speed Relay (TEAM)
East Zone Rope Skipping
1st (Senior Boys)
RIAN CHONG YU XIANG 6B 
MUHAMMAD NURIRFAN BIN MUHAMMAD IWAN 6C 
VERNARD LIM WEI JIE 6C 
WONG YI JIE ANDRIC 6D 
BAI CHONGYU 6D


National Rope Skipping Competition
took place on 3 and 4 April at Jurong East Sports Centre
Double Dutch (Team) NATIONAL Rope Skipping 4th (Senior Boys) RIAN CHONG YU XIANG 6B
WILBUR POH GEOK PIN 6D
BAI CHONGYU 6D
DENY IKLIM WIJAYA 6C

Junior CD Lionhearters Challenge 2017 (National - Medal of Participation)

junior lionhearter badge (High Res).png
Participated in challenges that involved pitting their skills & knowledge of civil defence against other schools on Tues, 14 Feb 2017
      1. Karyn Ho Pei Zhen (6B) 
      2. Chen Shou Shou (6B) 
      3. Sofia Tayeba Idrees (5B) 
      4. Chai Wai Hou (5C)

Red Cross Director's Award (National)

2017 02 24 Red Cross First Aid Competition (37).JPG
This award is given annually to the nominated link in recognition of his/her exemplary contributions and achievements in school and Red Cross Youth. 

Red Cross Excellent Unit Award (National - Silver)

redcross.jpg
Received the Silver Award for the Excellent Unit Award 2017 (Year of assessment 2016)
  • POH SHI ZIE P5-B 
  • TARA FERRISA BAYHAQI NUR P5-C 
  • TAN YI RUI P5-C 
  • NUR FARINA BINTI MUHAMAD FAZLIN SHAH P5-D 
  • NURLISHA BINTE ZULKIFLI P5-D 
  • SITI NUR FAIZA BINTE HASAN P6-A
  • MUHAMMAD ASYRAF BIN SHUKOR P6-A 
  • HNIN AYE WAI P6-B 
  • NEO YU YUN P6-B 
  • NUR QURRATU AIN BINTE RAHMAN P6-B 
  • NURUL FATHIN AMIRA BINTE DENIL ALKAF P6-C 
  • TAY HUI WEN P6-D 
  • ALWYN TANG WEI HONG P6-D 

Red Cross First Aid Championships 2017 (Links Management Category - Gold)

2017 FAC.jpg
Received the Gold award for the Red Cross First Aid Championships 2017 (Links Management Category) on 24 Feb 2017
  • POH SHI ZIE P5-B 
  • TARA FERRISA BAYHAQI NUR P5-C 
  • TAN YI RUI P5-C 
  • NUR FARINA BINTI MUHAMAD FAZLIN SHAH P5-D 
  • NURLISHA BINTE ZULKIFLI P5-D 
  • SITI NUR FAIZA BINTE HASAN P6-A
  • MUHAMMAD ASYRAF BIN SHUKOR P6-A 
  • HNIN AYE WAI P6-B 
  • NEO YU YUN P6-B 
  • NUR QURRATU AIN BINTE RAHMAN P6-B 
  • NURUL FATHIN AMIRA BINTE DENIL ALKAF P6-C 
  • TAY HUI WEN P6-D 
  • ALWYN TANG WEI HONG P6-D 

2017 02 24 Red Cross First Aid Competition (22).jpg 2017 02 24 Red Cross First Aid Competition (10).jpg 2017 02 24 Red Cross First Aid Competition (32).jpg 2017 02 24 Red Cross First Aid Competition (35).jpg